Advertisement

The ITF has announced the draws for the Billie Jean King Cup by BNP Paribas Play-offs which will be played on 16-17 April 2021.

 

Advertisement

On Friday, the host nations’ No. 1 player will play against the away nations’ No. 2 player and vice versa. On Saturday, the reverse singles matches will take place, followed by the doubles match. Nominations for Saturday’s matches are subject to change.

 

The 16 nations are competing for a place in the 2022 Billie Jean King Cup by BNP Paribas Qualifiers – meaning that the eight teams which win this weekend will be just one more victory away from a place at the Finals in 2022.

 

All of the action can be followed via the English and Spanish versions of BillieJeanKingCup.com with live scoring available on the Billie Jean King Cup Live Centre and the Billie Jean King Cup app, which is available on both iOS and Android. Live streaming of the Play-offs will be available via the Billie Jean King Cup Video Platform.

 

Media can download images from the Play-offs by clicking the button below. When using, please include the appropriate credit indicated by each photograph.
 

BILLIE JEAN KING CUP BY BNP PARIBAS PLAY-OFFS

 

Poland v Brazil

Venue: Hala Na Skarpie, Bytom, Poland

Surface: hard, indoors

Head-to-head: Brazil leads 1-0

 

Magdalena Frech (POL) v Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA)

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Laura Pigossi (BRA)

Magdalena Frech (POL) v Laura Pigossi (BRA)

Urszula Radwanska (POL) v Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA)

Weronika Falkowska/Paula Kania-Chodun (POL) v Gabriela Ce/Luisa Stefani (BRA)

 

Great Britain v Mexico

Venue: National Tennis Centre, London, Great Britain

Surface: hard, indoors

Head-to-head: Great Britain leads 1-0

 

Katie Boulter (GBR) v Marcela Zacarias (MEX)

Heather Watson (GBR) v Giuliana Olmos (MEX)

Heather Watson (GBR) v Marcela Zacarias (MEX)

Katie Boulter (GBR) v Giuliana Olmos (MEX)

Harriet Dart/Heather Watson (GBR) v Fernanda Contreras Gomez/Giuliana Olmos (MEX)

 

Serbia v Canada

Venue: Sport Hall Ibar, Kraljevo, Serbia

Surface: hard, indoors

Head-to-head: Serbia leads 2-1

 

Olga Danilovic (SRB) v Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN)

Nina Stojanovic (SRB) v Rebecca Marino (CAN)

Nina Stojanovic (SRB) v Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN)

Olga Danilovic (SRB) v Rebecca Marino (CAN)

Olga Danilovic/Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) v Sharon Fichman/Carol Zhao (CAN)

 

Latvia v India

Venue: National Tennis Centre Lielupe, Jurmala, Latvia

Surface: hard, indoors

Head-to-head: first meeting

 

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) v Ankita Raina (IND)

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) v Karman Kaur Thandi (IND)

Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) v Ankita Raina (IND)

Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) v Karman Kaur Thandi (IND)

Diana Marcinkevica/Daniela Vismane (LAT) v Sania Mirza/Ankita Raina (IND)

 

Ukraine v Japan

Venue: Elite Tennis Club, Chornomorsk, Ukraine

Surface: clay, outdoors

Head-to-head: first meeting

 

Elina Svitolina (UKR) v Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN)

Marta Kostyuk (UKR) v Yuki Naito (JPN)

Elina Svitolina (UKR) v Yuki Naito (JPN)

Marta Kostyuk (UKR) v Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN)

Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) v Shiho Akita/Himari Sato (JPN)

 

Romania v Italy

Venue: Sala Polivalenta, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

Surface: hard, indoors

Head-to-head: Italy leads 2-1

 

Irina Maria Bara (ROU) v Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA)

Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) v Martina Trevisan (ITA)

Irina Maria Bara (ROU) v Martina Trevisan (ITA)

Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) v Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA)

Monica Niculescu/Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROU) v Giulia Gatto-Monticone/Jasmine Paolini (ITA)

 

Argentina v Kazakhstan

Venue: Cordoba Lawn Tennis Club, Cordoba, Argentina

Surface: clay, outdoors

Head-to-head: first meeting

 

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)

Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) v Elena Rybakina (KAZ)

Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Elena Rybakina (KAZ)

Maria Lourdes Carle (ARG) v Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)

Maria Lourdes Carle/Nadia Podoroska (ARG) v Anna Danilina/Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

 

Netherlands v China, P.R.

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

Surface: clay, indoors

Head-to-head: China, P.R. leads 1-0

 

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Wang Xinyu (CHN)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Wang Xiyu (CHN)

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Wang Xiyu (CHN)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Wang Xinyu (CHN)

Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove/Demi Schuurs (NED) v Zhang Shuai/Zheng Saisai (CHN)

giornale

Informazione equidistante ed imparziale, che offre voce a tutte le fonti di informazione

Advertisement
Articolo precedenteStellantis, Spera (Ugl): “Apprezziamo apertura nell’iniziale confronto fra sindacato italiano e azienda”.
Articolo successivoITF revises Entry Ranking date for Tokyo Olympic Tennis Event

LASCIA UN COMMENTO

Per favore inserisci il tuo commento!
Per favore inserisci il tuo nome qui